Skip to content

fr

PRIVACY POLICY / OBLIGATION TO INFORM

The protection of your data is a particular concern of ours, which is why we comply with the valid data protection provisions—and with the GDPR and Data Protection Act in particular—when processing your personal data (e.g. master data).
You can find more detailed information about the data processing operations which we carry out below:

 

1. Controller

Poll-Nussbaumer Transport GmbH

zH Herrn Aichinger Thomas

An der Westumfahrung 30

4810 Gmunden

+43 7612 640 26 -20

datenschutz@poll-nussbaumer.at

 

As we are not legally obligated to do so, we have not appointed a Data Protection Officer/nominated one to the data protection authorities.

However, Mr Aichinger is our Data Protection Coordinator and is available to answer any open questions you may have at any time.

2. Data subject rights/right to object and to withdraw consent/right to lodge a complaint

2.1.

With regards to your personal data, you have the following rights towards us:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

 

 

Right to object: If the processing of your personal data is based on the weighing of interests (Art. 6(1) point f DSGVO: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we request that you explain your reasons as to why we should not process your personal data in the manner that we do. We will examine the situation and will cease the data processing operations, adjust them, or illustrate our compelling legitimate grounds to you and continue with the data processing. We also continue with data processing in those cases where it serves for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided us with consent to the processing of your personal data, you may also withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing which was carried out before its withdrawal.

 

In order to exercise the rights cited, you are required to inform us in person, via telephone or in writing:

 

Poll-Nussbaumer Transport GmbH

zH Herrn Aichinger Thomas

An der Westumfahrung 30

4810 Gmunden

+43 7612 640 26 -20

datenschutz@poll-nussbaumer.at 

 

Please note that we will only be able to provide you with information if you are able to identify yourself.

 

2.2. If you are of the opinion that this data processing violates applicable data protection legislation, or that we are infringing your claims under data protection law, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Please address your complaint to:
 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Wien

3. Information about the processing of your personal data

3.1. Visiting our website

  • Purpose: if our website is used only for informative purposes (no registration nor transfer of other information), personal data which is transferred from your browser to our server will be collected. This is a technical requirement so that we are able to display our website to you and ensure its stability and security.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art. 6(1) point f GDPR), Section 96(3) Telecommunications Act 2003
  • The following data are processed: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to GMT, contents of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, respective transferred data volume, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software
  • Storage period: for as long as you use our website.
  • Recipients/categories of recipient: the Processor

3.2. Electronic contact requests via the website

  • Purpose: the processing of contact requests via email or the contact form on the website.
  • Legal basis: fulfilment of a contract, necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1) point b GDPR), legitimate interest (Art. 6(1) point f GDPR), Section 96(3) Telecommunications Act 2003
  • The following data are processed: master data, content data of the request
  • Storage period: until the request has been answered. Where statutory retention periods exist, the processing will be limited until then.
  • Recipients/categories of recipient: the Processor

3.3. Customer administration, accounting, logistics and bookkeeping

  • Purpose: the processing of personal data as part of any kind of business relationship with customers and suppliers within the framework of a commercial activity, including the systematic recording of all income and expenses from relevant business transactions.
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6(1) point a GDPR), fulfilment of a contract, necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1) point b GDPR), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6(1) point c GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular the defence, exercise and establishment of legal claims (Art. 6(1) point f GDPR), explicit consent (Art. 9(2) point a GDPR).
  • Storage period: until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the guarantee periods, warranty periods, limitation periods and statutory retention periods which apply for the Principal (in particular the Austrian Federal Tax Code); beyond that until any legal disputes in which the data are required as evidence come to an end.
  • Recipients/categories of recipient: tax office; courts and authorities; suppliers; debt collection agencies; banks, legal representatives, certified public accountants and payroll accountants who are concerned with payment to the data subject or to third parties.

 

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the carrying out of pre-contractual measures. We are unable to conclude a contract with you without these data.

3.4. Customer support for own purposes

  • Purpose: the processing of own customer and interested party data for initiating business with regard to our own supply or service offering as well as for the carrying out of customer relation management.
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6(1) point a GDPR), fulfilment of a contract, necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1) point b GDPR), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6(1) point c GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular the defence, exercise and establishment of legal claims (Art. 6(1) point f GDPR)
  • Storage period: insofar as longer contractual or statutory retention periods do not exist, the data may be retained until three years after the last contact with the Principal has lapsed.
  • Recipients/categories of recipient: the Processor

4. Information about data transfer to third countries or to international organisations

The data which we process is not transferred to recipients in third countries or to international organisations.